Radon Mitigation System Colorado: 2026 Front Range Guide
Colorado has one of the highest indoor-radon prevalence rates in the country. Per EPA’s national radon zone map, most of the Front Range and a large fraction of mountain-corridor counties are designated Zone 1 — the highest predicted indoor radon level category. Granite bedrock, granitic alluvial soils, and uranium-bearing geology along the Rocky Mountain front mean a substantial majority of Colorado homes have measurable radon and roughly half exceed EPA’s 4.0 pCi/L action level. A radon mitigation system Colorado homeowners typically install is an Active Sub-Slab Depressurization (ASD) system, running $1,000 to $2,500 for a single-fan installation on a Front Range home. This guide walks through Colorado-specific geology context, CDPHE Radon Program resources, NRPP-certified contractor vetting, typical Front Range installation specifics, and what post-installation testing should show. This guide summarizes EPA, CDPHE, and InterNACHI guidance current as of 2026 — consult an NRPP/CDPHE-certified mitigation contractor for your specific home.
Part of our Radon Mitigation Systems guide — start there for the full picture →
Why Colorado Has High Indoor Radon
The bedrock under most of the Colorado Front Range is uranium-bearing granite, granodiorite, and metamorphic rock. As uranium-238 decays through its natural radioactive chain, radium-226 forms, and radium decays into radon-222 — the gas that diffuses upward through soil pore spaces and accumulates against home foundations. Per CDPHE’s Radon Program, statewide testing data shows roughly half of Colorado homes test at or above 4.0 pCi/L, with some counties (Boulder, Larimer, Jefferson, Park, Teller) showing 60%+ exceedance rates.
County-Level Distribution
EPA designates radon zones at the county level using available test data and geologic predictions. Front Range Colorado counties classified as Zone 1 (predicted average indoor radon above 4.0 pCi/L): Adams, Arapahoe, Boulder, Broomfield, Denver, Douglas, Elbert, El Paso, Jefferson, Larimer, Park, Teller, Weld. Lower-elevation eastern plains counties trend lower; mountain-corridor counties trend higher. EPA’s state-by-state radon zone map shows Colorado’s Zone 1 designation overlaying most of the populated areas of the state.
CDPHE Radon Program Resources
The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment maintains an active radon program providing:
- Free short-term test kits for Colorado residents in many counties (county participation varies year to year)
- Licensed mitigation contractor registry — every contractor performing radon mitigation in Colorado must hold CDPHE licensure
- Subsidies and assistance in some counties for low-income homeowners needing mitigation
- Educational outreach including January Radon Action Month materials and county-fair test-kit distribution
- Building-code coordination with municipalities adopting radon-resistant new construction (RRNC) requirements
Free CDPHE kits typically cover the lab-analysis cost — homeowners pay only for return shipping. The program operates under EPA grant funding plus state allocation.
What an ASD System Looks Like in a Colorado Home
The dominant mitigation method is Active Sub-Slab Depressurization. Components:
- Suction point: 4-inch hole cored through the basement slab into the gravel/soil layer below
- Vent pipe: 3- or 4-inch PVC routed from the suction point, up through the home, and out the roof
- In-line fan: 90-watt radon fan in unconditioned space (attic, garage), running continuously
- U-tube manometer: pressure gauge on the vent pipe confirming the fan is creating negative pressure below the slab
- Slab sealing: major cracks, plumbing penetrations, and slab-wall joint sealed
Most Front Range homes have full-basement foundations with gravel underlay — ideal for ASD installation. Slab-on-grade homes (common in Pueblo and southern Colorado) and walk-out basements (common in Boulder County foothills) may need slight modifications: additional suction points for split-slab basements, sub-membrane systems for crawlspaces. Our comprehensive radon mitigation methods guide covers each variant.
Typical Front Range Pricing
Single-fan ASD on a typical Front Range home: $1,000 to $2,500 installed. Cost drivers:
- Foundation complexity: simple rectangular basement is cheapest; walk-out and split-slab adds $300 to $800
- Routing path: straight-up through an attached garage is cheapest; complex routing through finished interior space adds labor
- Aesthetic preferences: exterior routing (down-and-around) costs $200 to $500 more but keeps interior clean
- Crawlspace coverage: SMD adds $300 to $800 if the home has both basement and crawlspace zones
- Fan power: larger homes (4,000+ sq ft) sometimes need 120-watt or dual-fan systems, adding $200 to $500
Most installations complete in one day. The contractor cuts the slab, installs the suction point and vent pipe, mounts the fan, seals slab cracks, installs the manometer, and verifies system operation before leaving. Post-installation radon test follows 24 to 48 hours later. Our companion radon mediation typo plus mitigation guide covers the same methodology framed around a common misspelling.
Foundation-Type Variations Across Front Range Housing
The Front Range has substantial variation in foundation type that affects mitigation approach:
Full Basements (Most Common)
Standard ASD installation as described. Basement slab with gravel underlay is the easy case. Cost lands in the $1,000 to $2,000 range for typical homes.
Walk-Out Basements
Common in Boulder County, Larimer County, and foothills areas where lot grading creates a walk-out at the back of the basement. The walk-out side often has a different foundation slab (sometimes a separate concrete pour) than the rest of the basement. ASD may need two suction points, adding $300 to $800 to base cost.
Split-Slab and Step-Down Basements
Some Front Range homes have two slabs at different elevations within the basement (e.g., a 6-inch step between the main basement and the mechanical room). Each slab section may need its own suction point for full coverage. Typically lands $1,500 to $3,000 total.
Crawlspace Plus Partial Basement
Homes with both a partial basement and a crawlspace section need ASD for the basement plus SMD (sub-membrane depressurization) for the crawlspace. Combined system $1,800 to $3,500 typical.
Slab-on-Grade
Common in Pueblo and southern Colorado. ASD installs through the slab directly into the soil below. Standard single-fan system $1,200 to $2,500.
Pier-and-Beam (Rare)
Older Front Range homes occasionally have pier-and-beam foundations. Vapor-barrier-plus-SMD over the crawlspace is the typical approach. $2,000 to $4,000.
Coordinating with Renovation and HVAC Replacement
If you’re already planning basement finishing, HVAC replacement, or major renovation, sequencing mitigation into the project saves money. Typical patterns:
- Basement finishing: install ASD before drywall and finishes — vent pipe can be routed inside finished walls more elegantly than added later
- HVAC replacement: install ASD during the same week — shared contractor mobilization for any electrical work
- Roof replacement: install ASD before re-roofing if vent stack goes through the roof — the roofer integrates the stack penetration into the new roof system rather than re-flashing later
- Foundation work or basement waterproofing: coordinate slab penetration during the same project — sealing and ASD installation overlap
The Colorado real-estate market has normalized mitigation as a routine pre-listing investment. Sellers in radon-positive homes increasingly install ASD before listing rather than negotiating mid-transaction — the $1,500 investment supports a stronger sale price and faster close.
Vetting a Colorado Mitigation Contractor
Required credentials:
- CDPHE Radon Mitigation Contractor license — required for any commercial mitigation work in Colorado, verifiable on the CDPHE website
- NRPP (National Radon Proficiency Program) certification — industry-recognized certification reflecting training and testing on AARST/ANSI RMS-LL standard
- NRSB (National Radon Safety Board) certification — alternative recognized certification
- General liability insurance ($1M+ typical)
- Three references from prior Front Range installations
Ask each bidder for a system diagram, a list of installed jobs in your zip code, and the post-installation test scope (typically included in the install price). InterNACHI’s radon mitigation resources include a contractor-vetting checklist that applies state-agnostic.
Real-Estate Transaction Context
Colorado real-estate disclosure rules require sellers to disclose known radon test results and any installed mitigation systems. Many transactions include radon testing as an ancillary inspection — typically a 48-hour continuous-monitor test by the home inspector or a separate radon technician. If results come back above 4.0 pCi/L, common transaction outcomes:
- Seller installs mitigation and tests post-installation as a buyer concession
- Seller credits buyer the mitigation cost at closing
- Buyer absorbs mitigation cost post-closing
- Buyer walks away (rare for radon alone given the modest mitigation cost)
Front Range real estate has normalized radon testing — most buyers add the $150 to $200 test as part of due diligence, and most sellers expect it. Our is radon testing part of home inspection article covers the ancillary-service framing in depth.
New Construction Radon-Resistant Features
Some Colorado jurisdictions (Boulder County, parts of Larimer and Jefferson) require Radon-Resistant New Construction (RRNC) features for new building permits. Features include:
- 4-inch gravel sub-slab layer
- 6-mil poly vapor barrier below slab
- Sealed slab joints and penetrations
- Passive vent stack from sub-slab to roof (ready for active fan if needed post-construction testing)
RRNC adds $300 to $800 to new construction cost — substantially cheaper than retrofit ASD. Many homeowners building in Front Range Colorado opt for RRNC even where not required because of the cost-of-prevention math.
Maintenance Over Time
- Monthly: visual check of U-tube manometer (fluid should show pressure differential)
- Every 2 years: follow-up radon test confirming continued effectiveness
- 10 to 15 years: replace radon fan ($300 to $600 installed)
- After renovations: retest if basement is finished, foundation is modified, or HVAC is replaced
Front Range climate (cold winters, dry summers) is generally kind to ASD systems — no humidity-related fan corrosion issues, no freeze-related pipe issues if the exterior portion is properly routed. Coastal high-humidity climates often see shorter fan lifespans.
How Front Range Real-Estate Practice Has Evolved
Over the past decade, radon testing and mitigation has shifted from an occasional buyer-driven contingency to a routine pre-listing step for many Front Range sellers. Several factors drive this:
- Buyer expectations have hardened. Most Front Range buyers add radon testing as standard inspection due diligence. Sellers who don’t pre-empt the issue face mid-transaction negotiation friction.
- Mitigation cost is modest relative to transaction value. A $1,500-$2,500 mitigation install is small compared with Front Range median sale prices. Pre-installing mitigation produces a cleaner transaction.
- Disclosure rules have tightened. Colorado real-estate disclosure forms include explicit radon-history questions. Known elevated levels that weren’t mitigated complicate disclosure.
- Mortgage and insurance underwriting attention. Some lenders ask radon questions on conventional mortgages; some carriers consider it during home insurance underwriting on certain risk profiles.
The combined effect: Front Range listing agents increasingly recommend testing and mitigation as pre-listing prep. Sellers who follow the advice typically experience faster closes and fewer contingency-driven price reductions.
The Colorado RRNC Building Code Landscape
Several Front Range municipalities have adopted Radon-Resistant New Construction (RRNC) requirements for new building permits. The features required typically include:
- 4-inch gravel sub-slab aggregate layer
- 6-mil polyethylene vapor barrier under the slab
- Sealed slab joints, penetrations, and slab-wall perimeter
- Passive vent stack from sub-slab gravel to roof — typically a 3-inch PVC ready-stub that can be connected to an active fan if post-construction testing shows elevated levels
- Junction-box and electrical pre-wire for future fan installation
Cost premium for RRNC on new construction: $300 to $800 added to typical construction cost. Boulder County, parts of Larimer County, and several other Front Range municipalities require RRNC features. Even where not required, many production builders and custom builders include RRNC as a default specification because the cost-of-prevention math strongly favors it over retrofit ASD.
Bigger-Picture Radon Context for Front Range Residents
EPA and the U.S. Surgeon General identify radon as the second-leading cause of lung cancer after smoking — responsible for an estimated 21,000 lung cancer deaths annually in the U.S. Smokers in radon-elevated homes face multiplicative risk. Cumulative exposure over years is the risk driver, not acute exposure. Mitigation reduces ongoing exposure going forward — the actionable lever Colorado homeowners have. For broader context, our radon testing in Colorado pillar guide for Front Range homeowners covers the full testing-to-mitigation landscape.
References
- EPA — National radon program and zone designations — U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
- CDPHE Radon Program — Colorado licensed contractor registry and free-kit program — Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment
- InterNACHI — radon mitigation contractor vetting — International Association of Certified Home Inspectors
- CDC — radon health effects and mitigation context — Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Frequently asked questions
How much does a radon mitigation system cost in Colorado?
A single-fan ASD system on a typical Front Range home runs $1,000 to $2,500. Walk-out basements and dual-fan systems add $300 to $1,500. Crawlspace coverage adds $300 to $800. Most installations complete in one day with post-installation testing 24 to 48 hours later.
Why is Colorado so high-risk for radon?
Front Range Colorado granite and granitic soils are uranium-bearing, producing radium-226 that decays into radon-222. The gas migrates upward through soil pores and accumulates against home foundations. Most Front Range counties are EPA Zone 1 with roughly half of tested homes at or above the 4.0 pCi/L action level.
Are radon mitigation contractors licensed in Colorado?
Yes. CDPHE requires Radon Mitigation Contractor licensure for any commercial mitigation work in Colorado. Verify any contractor's license on the CDPHE website before hiring. NRPP or NRSB certification is also standard and reflects industry training on the AARST/ANSI RMS-LL standard.
Does Colorado require radon-resistant features in new construction?
Some jurisdictions do — Boulder County and parts of Larimer and Jefferson require RRNC features on new building permits. RRNC adds $300 to $800 to construction cost versus $1,000 to $2,500 for retrofit ASD, so prevention-at-build is the cheaper path where required or optional.
Front Range homeowners ready to install or evaluate a radon mitigation system can reach out through our contact page for a referral to an NRPP/CDPHE-certified mitigation contractor.
Radon mitigation fans & parts
If a sub-slab depressurization system is the fix, the inline fan is the heart of it. Match the fan to your soil and pipe diameter — or have a certified installer size it.
| Product | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|
RadonAway RP145 Inline Fan | Common 4-in. SSD workhorse fan. | Amazon — $152.00 |
Fantech Rn2 Radon Fan | Quiet operation; energy-efficient. | Amazon — $153.89 |
Radon U-Tube Manometer | Confirms the system is pulling suction. | Amazon — $8.95 |
RadonAway RP145 Inline Fan
Fantech Rn2 Radon Fan
Radon U-Tube Manometer