Skip to content
Independent home-inspection guidance. We are not affiliated with the prior occupant of this domain.
Find an inspector

Best FLIR Thermal Rifle Scope: 2026 Buyer’s Guide

By InspectandTest Editorial Team Published May 23, 2026 Updated October 4, 2026

We may earn commission from links on this page. Lead-form submissions are forwarded to local inspector partners. How we research and review.

Best flir thermal rifle scope

People searching for a FLIR thermal rifle scope are usually after one of two things: the FLIR name itself, or a riflescope-format thermal optic that works in full darkness. On the current Amazon shelf those two goals barely overlap. The only FLIR-branded outdoor optic in the results is a handheld monocular, while the riflescope-format listings come from Pulsar, AGM, RIX, ATN, GOYOJO, CVLIFE and Athlon. This guide compares them on what their listings actually state about the thermal sensor, refresh rate, detection claims, weather sealing and power, then explains how to read those specs. It sticks to optics and detection; it does not cover firearm handling, mounting or shooting technique.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

How we compared: we compared 10 current Amazon listings returned for thermal riflescopes (nine riflescope-format optics plus the FLIR Breach monocular) on what each listing states: sensor resolution, pixel pitch, sensitivity (NETD), refresh rate, lens and magnification, detection range claims, ingress rating, battery runtime and warranty. We did not lab-test any unit or handle any of them, and we did not verify manufacturer range claims in the field. The same search also returned 19 handheld and phone-attached inspection cameras, which we set aside here. Prices and availability change often, so check the current listing before buying.

Quick picks: thermal riflescope-format optics by use case

Pick Best for Key spec Key detail
Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro Highest sensor resolution 384×288, 17 µm IPX7; Wi-Fi app link; export-controlled
FLIR Breach PTQ136 The FLIR name (handheld, not a scope) 320×256 Boson, 60 Hz 7.4 oz; IP67; digital compass
AGM Rattler V2 25-256 Long sits and cold nights 25 mm germanium lens 11.5 h runtime; two batteries; IP67
RIX Storm S2 Longest claim in the 256 class 256×192, 3.5–14x 1,422-yd viewing claim; 32 GB storage
GOYOJO GTD215 Thermal plus visible-light view 256×192 + 2K visible States 300-yd recognition, not just detection
CVLIFE 19-256 Most complete sensor spec sheet 12 µm, NETD <50 mK, 50 Hz 1024×768 OLED; 10 h; IP66
ATN Thor LTV Classic scope form factor 12 µm, 60 Hz 90 mm eye relief; 1.4 lb

The seven picks, compared listing by listing

1. Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro — Best Sensor Resolution

384×288 thermal riflescope with germanium optics, Wi-Fi app link, picture-in-picture and IPX7 sealing.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Thermal sensor 384×288 microbolometer, 17 µm pixel pitch (per the variant field)
Detection claim Up to 2,000 yards, per the manufacturer
Connectivity Built-in Wi-Fi to the Stream Vision 2 app for live view, remote control and firmware updates
Display feature Picture-in-picture window using about 10% of the screen for a magnified center view
Weather sealing IPX7; listing says it tolerates 30 minutes submerged at 1 meter
Size / model / warranty About 16.5 in long, 2 lb; model PL76548; 3-year limited warranty

Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro — 384×288 / 17 µm, 2,000-yd detection claim, Wi-Fi app, PiP, IPX7, 2 lb, 3-yr warranty

The Only Riflescope Listing Here With a Sensor Above the 256×192 Class

Of the nine riflescope-format listings on this shelf, six state a 256×192 thermal sensor outright, and the two AGM Rattler listings carry “256” in the model name. The Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro is the only one with a larger array, at 384×288. That is roughly 2.25 times the pixel count of a 256×192 core, and pixel count is what sets how much detail survives at distance once the image is magnified.

It also makes the largest range claim on the shelf, 2,000 yards. Treat that as a detection figure (a few warm pixels against a cooler background), not a distance at which an animal can be recognized. The listing does not state a refresh rate, a NETD sensitivity figure or a battery runtime, three numbers several cheaper listings do publish.

It is also the only listing on the shelf that carries an export-control notice. Pulsar states the product falls under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR), which restricts export and in-country transfer. For a domestic buyer that mostly matters at resale or when traveling abroad.

Pros

  • Highest stated thermal resolution among the scopes
  • IPX7 with a stated immersion depth and time
  • App link for live view and firmware updates
  • Picture-in-picture center magnification

Cons

  • Heaviest and longest of the stated scope dimensions
  • No refresh rate, NETD or runtime stated
  • Export-controlled under ITAR

2. FLIR Breach PTQ136 — Best FLIR-Branded Option (a Monocular, Not a Scope)

FLIR Boson 320×256 handheld monocular at 60 Hz with IP67 sealing, compass and onboard recording; not a riflescope.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Thermal sensor FLIR Boson core, 320×256, 12 µm pixel pitch
Refresh rate 60 Hz
Form factor Handheld monocular with a mini-rail for helmet mounting; 7.4 oz
Recording Video recording plus storage for up to 1,000 still images; USB-C transfer
Extras Seven palettes including Ironbow and Rainbow HC; digital compass
Sealing / model / warranty IP67; model PTQ136; FLIR OTS 2-3-10 limited warranty

FLIR Breach PTQ136 — Boson 320×256 / 12 µm, 60 Hz, 7.4 oz, IP67, compass, 1,000-image storage, 2-3-10 warranty

The Only FLIR-Branded Optic Among the 10 Outdoor Listings

Anyone set on the FLIR name should know that no FLIR riflescope appeared in this search; the Breach is the one FLIR product among the 10 outdoor thermal listings, and FLIR describes it as a monocular. It is an observation tool, which is how many landowners, wildlife watchers and search volunteers actually use thermal anyway: scanning first, without a rifle in hand.

On paper the core is strong for its size. Its 320×256 array sits between the 256×192 scopes and the Pulsar’s 384×288, and it is one of only two listings in the group to state a 60 Hz refresh rate (the ATN scope is the other). At a stated 7.4 ounces it is far lighter than the 0.9 to 2 pound weights stated for most of the scopes.

What it does not state: a detection range, a lens focal length, a magnification figure or a battery runtime. The listing’s release date is 2018, the oldest on the shelf, so confirm the current version and firmware with the seller.

Pros

  • Genuine FLIR Boson 12 µm core
  • 60 Hz refresh, the fastest stated here
  • Very light at a stated 7.4 oz
  • Named FLIR OTS 2-3-10 limited warranty

Cons

  • Monocular, not a riflescope
  • No range, lens or magnification stated
  • Oldest release date on the shelf

3. AGM Rattler V2 25-256 — Best for Long Nights in the Cold

25 mm germanium-lens thermal scope with 11.5-hour runtime, two rechargeable batteries and IP67 sealing.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Optics 25 mm germanium objective; 3.5x base magnification; up to 8x digital zoom
Detection claim Heat signatures out to 1,250 yards, per the listing
Power Removable battery system; up to 11.5 hours; two rechargeable batteries included
Recording Shot-activated video with audio stored on the device
Durability IP67; shock resistant; rated down to −22°F
Model / warranty TS25-256; 5-year manufacturer warranty

AGM Rattler V2 25-256 — 25 mm germanium lens, 3.5x base, 1,250-yd claim, 11.5 h, two batteries, IP67, −22°F, 5-yr warranty

The Longest Stated Runtime, With a Spare Battery in the Box

Only four of the ten listings state a battery runtime at all. The two AGM Rattler V2 models lead at 11.5 hours, followed by the CVLIFE at 10 hours and GOYOJO’s GRS225-RF at 7 to 9 hours. The 25-256 is also one of just two listings (both AGM) that say a second rechargeable battery is included, which matters more than the headline hours once temperatures drop below freezing.

The 25 mm germanium lens and 3.5x base magnification give a narrower, more reach-oriented view than the sibling 19-256, which AGM pitches for close and fast scanning at 2.5x. The listing does not state the sensor’s exact resolution beyond the “256” in the name, nor its refresh rate or NETD.

Its five-year manufacturer warranty is the longest stated among the scopes; only the two AGM listings and the RIX listing’s manufacturer field mention five years.

Pros

  • Longest stated runtime (11.5 h)
  • Second battery included
  • Rated to −22°F with IP67 sealing
  • Five-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • Exact sensor resolution not stated
  • No refresh rate or NETD stated
  • Narrower view than the 19 mm sibling

4. RIX Storm S2 — Best Range Claim in the 256×192 Class

256×192 thermal scope with 25 mm lens, 3.5–14x magnification, Wi-Fi app and 32 GB built-in storage.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Thermal sensor 256×192 with RIX “RET” image enhancement
Optics 25 mm lens; 3.5x to 14x magnification; 7.0° horizontal field of view
Range claim Targets viewable out to 1,422 yards, per the listing
Storage / app 32 GB built-in eMMC; Wi-Fi to the RIX+ app for video and stills
Build Aluminum body; about 0.9 lb (440 g); glove-friendly buttons
Warranty 5-year warranty in the manufacturer field; 3 years of support mentioned in the bullets

RIX Storm S2 — 256×192, 25 mm, 3.5–14x, 7.0° HFOV, 1,422-yd claim, Wi-Fi, 32 GB, 0.9 lb aluminum

The Biggest Range Number Among the 256-Class Listings

Five listings put a yardage on how far their optic reaches. Among the 256-class scopes, RIX’s 1,422 yards is the largest, ahead of AGM’s 1,250, GOYOJO’s GRS225-RF at 1,224 and the GOYOJO GTD215 at 1,000. Only the higher-resolution Pulsar claims more. Treat every one of these as a best-case detection number under good conditions.

The RIX is also one of only two of the ten outdoor listings to state a field of view in degrees (7.0° horizontal; the GTD215 gives 8°×6°), which is the more honest way to compare how much ground fits in the frame. Its 32 GB internal storage ties the GOYOJO GRS225-RF for the most stated among the ten.

The warranty wording is inconsistent: a five-year term in the manufacturer field, three years of “quality and customer services” in the bullets. Confirm which applies before buying. The listing also does not state an IP rating, refresh rate or runtime.

Pros

  • Largest range claim among 256-class scopes
  • States field of view in degrees
  • 32 GB internal storage plus Wi-Fi app
  • Light aluminum body at about 0.9 lb

Cons

  • No IP rating stated
  • No refresh rate or runtime stated
  • Conflicting warranty terms in the listing

5. GOYOJO GTD215 — Best Thermal and Visible-Light Fusion

256×192 thermal plus 2K visible camera with fusion view, 50 Hz thermal, 8°×6° field and a 300-yd recognition claim.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Sensors 256×192 thermal plus a 2K visible-light camera
View modes Thermal, visible light and a fusion of both; listing says it has no night-vision function
Refresh rate 50 Hz thermal, 60 Hz optical
Range claims Detection up to 1,000 yd; recognition at 300 yd
Optics 1x–4x digital zoom; 8°×6° field of view
Build / warranty Rated for 1,000 g shock; about 1 lb; 1-year warranty

GOYOJO GTD215 — 256×192 thermal + 2K visible fusion, 50/60 Hz, 1,000-yd detect / 300-yd recognize, 8°×6°, 1 lb

The Only Listing That Pairs Thermal With a Visible Camera and States a Recognition Range

Every other optic here is thermal-only. The GTD215 adds a 2K visible-light camera and a fusion mode, which helps in dusk and daylight, when a thermal-only image can wash out against sun-warmed rock or ground. GOYOJO is candid that the visible channel is not night vision, so after dark this behaves like any other 256×192 thermal.

It is also the only listing that separates detection (1,000 yards) from recognition (300 yards). That 300-yard figure is the more useful number, because recognizing what a heat source is, not merely that one exists, is what responsible observation depends on.

The listing does not state an IP rating, a battery type or a runtime, and its one-year warranty is the shortest tier on the shelf.

Pros

  • Only thermal plus visible fusion optic here
  • States a realistic recognition range
  • 50 Hz thermal refresh
  • Field of view stated in degrees

Cons

  • Visible channel is not night vision
  • No IP rating or runtime stated
  • One-year warranty

6. CVLIFE 19-256 — Best Spec Transparency on a Compact Scope

Compact 256×192 thermal scope stating 12 µm pitch, NETD under 50 mK, 50 Hz, a 1024×768 OLED and 10-hour runtime.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Thermal sensor 256×192, 12 µm pixel pitch, NETD under 50 mK
Refresh / display 50 Hz; 1024×768 OLED
Optics 2.4x base magnification; 1–4x electronic zoom
Power Up to 10 hours total runtime
Features Six palettes, hot-spot tracking, 16 GB storage, Wi-Fi live sharing to a phone app
Build / warranty About 8 in long, 18.7 oz; IP66; 1,000 G shock rating; 1-year warranty

CVLIFE 19-256 — 256×192 / 12 µm, NETD <50 mK, 50 Hz, 1024×768 OLED, 10 h, IP66, 18.7 oz, 1-yr warranty

The Only Scope Listing That States Pitch, Sensitivity, Refresh and Display Resolution Together

Most listings publish one or two sensor numbers and leave the rest to marketing. Only two of the ten state a NETD sensitivity at all: this CVLIFE (under 50 mK) and the GOYOJO GRS225-RF (under 35 mK). The CVLIFE is the only riflescope listing that also gives its pixel pitch, its refresh rate and its display resolution, which makes it the easiest to compare like for like.

Lower NETD means the sensor separates smaller temperature differences, which helps on humid nights or when an animal is partly behind brush. The 19-256 model naming and 2.4x base magnification put it at the wide, close-range end of the shelf, closer to AGM’s 19-256 than to the 25 mm optics above.

It is short on durability detail compared with the IP67 units: IP66 is rated for powerful water jets, not immersion. Its one-year warranty also trails the three- and five-year terms elsewhere.

Pros

  • Most complete sensor specifications among the scopes
  • States NETD under 50 mK
  • Compact at about 8 in and 18.7 oz
  • 10-hour stated runtime

Cons

  • IP66 rather than IP67
  • Wide view limits reach
  • One-year warranty

7. ATN Thor LTV — Best Traditional Riflescope Layout

Lightweight 12 µm, 60 Hz thermal scope in a classic tube layout with 90 mm eye relief and HD video recording.

Check price on Amazon
Specification Details
Thermal sensor 12 µm sensor; 256×192 per the size field; SharpIR image processing
Refresh rate 60 Hz
Magnification 1.5–4.5x per the size field
Layout Conventional tube design; 90 mm eye relief; standard 30 mm ring size
Recording Built-in HD video recorder
Weight / model / warranty About 1.4 lb; TIWSTLTV212X; 3-year manufacturer warranty; assembled in Doral, Florida

ATN Thor LTV — 256×192 / 12 µm, 60 Hz, 1.5–4.5x, 90 mm eye relief, 30 mm rings, 1.4 lb, 3-yr warranty

The Only Riflescope-Format Listing Stating 60 Hz

Five of the ten listings state a refresh rate. Three say 50 Hz (both GOYOJO scopes and the CVLIFE) and two say 60 Hz: the FLIR Breach monocular and this ATN. That makes the Thor LTV the only riflescope-format optic with a stated 60 Hz image, which reduces smearing when panning across a field.

It is also the only listing that states eye relief and the only one that says where it is built (ATN’s Doral, Florida facility). The conventional tube shape suits buyers who want something that looks and sits like a day scope rather than a boxy digital unit.

The listing leaves out several numbers that matter: no IP rating, no battery runtime, no detection range and no NETD. Its 1.5x base magnification also means a wide, close-range view.

Pros

  • Only scope here with a stated 60 Hz refresh
  • Conventional layout with stated eye relief
  • 12 µm sensor with onboard HD video
  • Three-year manufacturer warranty

Cons

  • No IP rating or runtime stated
  • No detection range or NETD stated
  • Low base magnification limits reach

Also on the shelf but not picked: AGM’s Rattler V2 19-256 (the wider-view sibling of pick 3), GOYOJO’s GRS225-RF with a built-in rangefinder and the strongest stated NETD (under 35 mK), and Athlon’s Cronus ATS Pro 25, whose listing gives a 256×192 sensor and seven palettes but little else.

How to read thermal optic specifications

Sensor resolution and pixel pitch

Resolution is the number of thermal detectors in the array. A 256×192 core has about 49,000 of them, a 320×256 core about 82,000 and a 384×288 core about 110,600. More pixels means a warm shape stays recognizable at a longer distance before it collapses into a blob. Pixel pitch (12 µm or 17 µm on this shelf) is the spacing between detectors; a smaller pitch lets a given lens resolve finer detail but usually trades away some sensitivity. Watch for “super resolution” or enhancement claims; RIX’s RET processing, for example, is described as making a 256 image look closer to a 384 image, which is software, not more sensor.

Detection, recognition and identification

Range claims on thermal listings are almost always detection figures: the distance at which a heat source registers as a few pixels. Recognition, telling a deer from a calf or a dog, happens at a fraction of that, and identification closer still. The GOYOJO GTD215 is the only listing here to publish both (1,000 yards detection, 300 yards recognition), and that ratio is a reasonable mental discount to apply to the others. Humidity, rain, fog and heat shimmer all shorten real-world range.

Refresh rate

Refresh rate is how often the image updates. At 50 or 60 Hz, panning and moving subjects look smooth; at 25 to 30 Hz, fast motion smears. Every listing on this shelf that states a refresh rate is at 50 Hz or higher, but half of the ten do not state one at all, so ask before buying.

Sensitivity (NETD)

NETD, expressed in millikelvin, is the smallest temperature difference the sensor can separate from noise. Lower is better: under 35 mK is excellent for this class, under 50 mK is good. Only two of the ten listings publish it, which says more about marketing than about the sensors.

Lens, magnification and field of view

Longer focal lengths (25 mm versus 19 mm) and higher base magnification push reach out at the cost of a narrower view. Digital zoom only enlarges existing pixels, so an 8x digital setting on a 256×192 core adds size, not detail. Field of view in degrees is the cleanest way to compare framing; only the RIX and GOYOJO GTD215 listings give it.

Durability, cold and batteries

IP67 means dust-tight and rated for temporary immersion; IP66 covers powerful water jets but not immersion; IPX7 covers immersion without a dust rating. Five of the nine riflescope listings state an ingress rating. On the Front Range, cold matters more than rain: a clear night at elevation can drop well below freezing, and lithium cells lose capacity fast in the cold. Of the scopes, only the AGM and GOYOJO GRS listings state a low-temperature limit (−22°F). Carry a spare battery inside a jacket, and treat stated runtimes as warm-weather figures.

Lawful use, safety and responsible observation

Rules on using thermal or other electronic optics for hunting vary by state, species, season and method, and some states restrict or prohibit thermal devices for taking game. In Colorado, check the current Colorado Parks and Wildlife regulations for the species and season before using any thermal optic afield, and get landowner permission before scanning private property. Shooting and firearm-mounting technique is outside the scope of this guide; follow the manufacturer’s manual and a qualified instructor.

Thermal is often more useful as an observation tool than a sighting tool. Ranchers use it to check livestock and spot predators near pens, and volunteers use handheld units in searches. The CDC lists hunters among people who stay outdoors for long periods and face higher hypothermia risk, and notes hypothermia can occur even above 40°F when someone is chilled by rain, sweat or cold water, so long nights behind any optic call for layered clothing and a plan.

A thermal view also shows you animals you should not touch. The CDC advises hunters in areas with chronic wasting disease not to shoot, handle or eat animals that look sick or act strangely, to wear gloves when field-dressing, and to check state wildlife agency testing recommendations; it reports CWD in wild deer in 36 states. Wildlife acting oddly can also signal rabies: the CDC notes that more than 90% of reported animal rabies cases in the U.S. occur in wildlife, most often bats, raccoons, skunks and foxes.

Why a riflescope is not a home-inspection camera

Inspectandtest.net covers thermal imaging because inspectors use it daily, but outdoor optics and inspection cameras solve different problems. Riflescopes and monoculars are built to show a contrast picture at long range; none of the listings above say they measure surface temperature. Inspection cameras are radiometric: they report a temperature for spots in the image, adjust for emissivity and save files for a report. That is what you need to find missing insulation, a wet ceiling or an overheating breaker.

If your interest is the FLIR name for building work, start with our FLIR camera for home inspection guide and the broader FLIR infrared camera overview. For a single spot reading, a digital infrared thermometer costs far less than any optic here.

Thermal patterns on a house are also easy to misread. ENERGY STAR notes that sealing air leaks and adding insulation can save up to 10% on annual energy bills, but finding the right leaks takes the right conditions: a meaningful indoor-outdoor temperature difference, no recent sun on the wall and a trained eye. Our explainer on the infrared scan during a home inspection walks through how inspectors set that up.

Colorado notes for foothills and plains properties

Large rural parcels around Conifer, Nederland, Lyons and Palmer Lake are where outdoor thermal and home thermal meet. The same owners checking a pasture at night often have older log or frame homes with drafty attics, ice dams and frozen-pipe risk. A long-range optic will not diagnose any of that. A proper building scan will; see the local pages for thermal imaging inspections in Conifer and Nederland.

Altitude also changes how optics behave in practice. Dry, clear Front Range air is generally kind to thermal range, while spring upslope fog and snow shorten it sharply. Big day-night temperature swings mean rocks and soil stay warm after sunset, which lowers contrast for the first hour or two of darkness.

When to call a professional

For outdoor optics, the professional is a reputable dealer who can confirm current firmware, warranty registration and legal-use questions, and your state wildlife agency for regulations. For anything involving a house, a thermal camera is a screening tool, and anomalies should be confirmed with moisture meters, electrical testing or opening the assembly. If you are buying or selling a home and want a thermal scan as part of the inspection, reach out through our contact page. For more tools, see our home inspection tools hub.

References

Frequently asked questions

Does FLIR make a thermal rifle scope?

No FLIR-branded riflescope appeared in our current Amazon search. The only FLIR outdoor thermal optic in the results was the Breach PTQ136, which FLIR describes as a handheld monocular with a 320x256 Boson core. Riflescope-format thermal optics on the shelf came from Pulsar, AGM, RIX, ATN, GOYOJO, CVLIFE and Athlon.

What resolution should a thermal scope have?

A 256x192 sensor is the entry level and suits close to moderate distances. A 384x288 sensor holds detail noticeably farther out. Among the nine riflescope listings we compared, only the Pulsar Thermion 2 XQ50 Pro stated a sensor above the 256x192 class.

How far can a thermal scope really see?

Listed ranges are usually detection distances, where a heat source shows up as a few pixels. Recognizing what the animal is happens at a fraction of that distance. One listing on the shelf gave both figures: 1,000 yards for detection and 300 yards for recognition. Fog, rain and humidity shorten range further.

Is a thermal scope legal to use for hunting in Colorado?

Rules on thermal and other electronic optics vary by state, species, season and method of take. Check the current Colorado Parks and Wildlife regulations for your species and season before using any thermal device afield, and get permission before scanning private land.

Can a thermal rifle scope be used for a home inspection?

Not effectively. The outdoor optics compared here do not state any temperature measurement, which inspection work needs. Home inspectors use radiometric thermal cameras that report spot temperatures and save images for a report, and they confirm findings with moisture meters and other tools.

Own a foothills or rural Front Range property and want the house itself scanned for heat loss, moisture or electrical hot spots? Contact us to connect with a vetted local inspector.

Thermal imaging cameras

Infrared cameras reveal hidden moisture, missing insulation, and air leaks. Phone-attachment models are the budget entry point; standalone units have higher resolution.

ProductWhyBuy
FLIR ONE Pro (phone)Plugs into iPhone/Android; inspector favorite.Amazon — $349.00
Topdon TC001High-res phone module at a low price.Amazon — $199.99
FLIR C5 CompactStandalone pocket camera with Wi-Fi.Amazon — $611.50

Compare more picks in our full buying guide →

Prices and availability are accurate as of October 13, 2026 and are subject to change. Product data via the Amazon Product Advertising API.

We may earn commission from links on this page. Lead-form submissions are forwarded to local inspector partners. How we research and review.