Skip to content
Independent home-inspection guidance. We are not affiliated with the prior occupant of this domain.
Find an inspector

How Much Is Home Inspection: A Plain-Language Guide

By InspectandTest Editorial Team Published May 9, 2026 Updated October 3, 2026

We may earn commission from links on this page. Lead-form submissions are forwarded to local inspector partners. How we research and review.

Photo via Unsplash by Sasun Bughdaryan

Buyers asking how much is home inspection usually want one number. The honest answer is a range, and the range depends on house size, age, location, and which add-on tests get bundled in. A standalone general inspection on a typical Front Range single-family home tends to land between roughly $400 and $700 in 2026, but that figure shifts up quickly once square footage climbs past 3,000, the home is more than 50 years old, or the buyer adds radon, sewer scope, mold, or thermal imaging. This guide walks through the components of that price, where the variation comes from, and how to read a quote so the final invoice contains no surprises.

How Much Is Home Inspection in 2026?

Across the United States, base home-inspection fees in 2026 cluster between roughly $300 on the low end (a small condo in a low-cost market) and $900 on the high end (a 4,000-plus square-foot home in a metro with elevated labor costs). The American Society of Home Inspectors and InterNACHI both publish member-rate ranges that match this band, and several large brokerage networks report median fees in the $450 to $550 zone for an average detached home in 2026. Buyers in the Denver metro and the broader Front Range tend to see quotes a little above the national median because labor and insurance costs in the region run higher than rural averages.

The base inspection covers what ASHI and InterNACHI define as the visible, accessible portions of major systems: roof, exterior, structure, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, interior finishes, insulation, and ventilation. Anything that requires opening a wall, climbing onto an inaccessible roof, or running a specialized instrument is either an add-on or excluded outright. Knowing this distinction is half the cost question — the other half is the geography. A 2,000-square-foot home in Castle Rock might quote at $475 from a senior inspector, while the same square footage in rural eastern Elbert County could quote at $400 because windshield time and fuel are lower. Anchor expectations to the zip code, not the national median.

For a wider view of what shapes any inspection invoice, the hiring a home inspector overview walks through the credentialing, scope, and pricing levers buyers can pull before signing.

What Drives the Price Up or Down

Five variables explain almost every quote difference: square footage, age, foundation type, distance from the inspector’s base, and the add-ons buyers request. Square footage is the most-cited driver because larger homes have more roof area, more outlets, more plumbing fixtures, and more time on site. A 1,500-square-foot ranch may take three to three and a half hours; a 4,000-square-foot two-story with a finished basement and detached garage can stretch to six. Inspectors price that time into the base fee.

Age matters because older homes have more failure points to document. A 1962 brick ranch in Englewood is going to surface more electrical, plumbing, and structural notes than a 2018 build in Highlands Ranch — not because the inspector is doing different work, but because there is more to write up. Many firms add a flat surcharge for homes built before 1978 or before 1950 to cover the extra reporting time and the chance of triggering an asbestos or lead paint conversation.

Foundation type changes both access and risk. A walk-out basement is faster to inspect than a crawl space because the inspector does not have to suit up, drag a light, and crawl across dirt. Crawl space surcharges of $50 to $100 are common, and so are surcharges for slabs that block visual access to plumbing and HVAC trunks. Distance from base shows up as a travel fee for any home more than 25 to 30 miles from the inspector’s home zip. Front Range buyers in Larkspur, Elizabeth, or far southwest Jefferson County should ask about travel charges before they book.

Add-Ons That Reshape the Quote

Add-ons are where the final number diverges most sharply from the base. Radon testing in Colorado runs roughly $135 to $200 because the EPA designates much of the Front Range as Zone 1, the highest-priority radon zone, and most buyers add a passive 48-hour or continuous monitor test. Sewer scope inspection — a camera run from cleanout to main — typically costs $150 to $275 and is widely recommended on homes more than 25 years old or in neighborhoods with mature trees and clay-tile laterals. Thermal imaging, mold sampling, water testing, and well/septic add-ons each carry their own line items.

A buyer who books a base inspection plus radon, sewer scope, and thermal can easily move a $475 base quote to $850 to $950 all-in. That is not price inflation; it is the cost of buying more visibility into the systems most likely to surface a five-figure surprise after closing. Buyers comparing quotes should always compare the same scope, not the headline number.

Regional Pricing on the Colorado Front Range

Pricing on the Front Range varies more by sub-market than people expect. Denver proper, Boulder, and Castle Rock tend to sit at the top of the regional band because of higher labor and insurance costs and competitive demand from buyers in fast-moving listings. Aurora, Lakewood, Westminster, and Centennial cluster in the middle. Outlying areas in Adams, Elbert, and far-east Arapahoe counties run a bit lower on the base fee but pick up travel charges that erode the savings on smaller jobs.

Colorado does not currently license home inspectors at the state level, which means insurance carriage, association membership, and credentialing are the practical proxies for vetting. Reputable Front Range inspectors carry both errors-and-omissions and general-liability policies and are members of ASHI, InterNACHI, or both. Those costs are baked into the fee, so a quote far below the regional median is worth interrogating: it sometimes signals an inspector working without E&O coverage, which transfers risk back to the buyer in the rare event of a missed major defect. The 2026 home inspection cost guide details how regional differences play out across price bands.

Front Range buyers in Adams and Boulder counties should also check whether their inspector is comfortable with the soil and foundation patterns common to the area. Expansive bentonite clay soils, common across much of the region, drive a recognizable pattern of foundation cracking, slab heave, and drainage issues. An inspector who has worked thousands of Front Range homes recognizes the pattern and reports it usefully; a generalist may flag a cosmetic crack and miss the underlying movement story. Pay for the experience, not the lowest sticker.

What’s Included in the Base Fee — and What Isn’t

ASHI’s Standards of Practice and InterNACHI’s Residential Standards both define what a general home inspection includes: a non-invasive, visual examination of accessible portions of the structure, roof, exterior, attic, basement, crawl space, electrical service and panels, plumbing fixtures and accessible piping, HVAC, water heater, built-in appliances, doors, windows, and interior finishes. The inspector identifies material defects that affect habitability, safety, or significant systems and produces a written report, usually with photos, within 24 to 48 hours.

What’s not included matters just as much. Standard inspections explicitly exclude code compliance, pest and termite, environmental hazards (radon, mold, asbestos, lead, formaldehyde), specialized engineering analysis, swimming pools, sprinkler systems, septic tanks, wells, and anything behind finished surfaces. Inspectors will not move stored belongings, lift tacked-down carpet, or test systems that are turned off, unsafe to operate, or seasonally winterized. A snow-covered roof in February is observed from the ground, not walked. Buyers who want a winter inspection should ask up front how the inspector handles roof access in adverse conditions.

Reports vary in depth. A ten-page narrative is common for older firms; a 60-page photo-driven report from a modern software-first inspector is increasingly the norm. Page count is not a quality signal — clarity is. Buyers should ask for a sample report before booking. If the sample is hard to skim, the live report will be too.

How to Read a Home Inspection Quote

A good quote shows three things: a base fee tied to square footage, a list of available add-ons with individual prices, and a clear travel and surcharge policy. Vague quotes that bundle everything into one number make it impossible to compare across firms. Buyers should request an itemized email quote and compare line items, not totals.

Watch for three quote red flags. First, an unusually low base — anything 25 percent or more below the regional median often signals a part-time inspector without insurance or a bait-and-switch where add-ons rebuild the price after booking. Second, mandatory bundling of services the buyer did not request, particularly radon or thermal that gets quietly added to the contract. Third, a refusal to provide a sample report. The sample is the most informative part of any vetting conversation; firms that decline are a pass.

Timing affects price too. Inspectors quoted on a 24-hour turnaround during a hot Friday-to-Monday closing window may charge a rush fee. Buyers who book seven to ten days out usually see standard pricing and have time to attend the inspection in person, which is the single highest-value thing a buyer can do during the inspection contingency window.

When the Cheapest Inspection Is the Most Expensive

The math on inspection cost is simple and consistently overlooked. A base inspection at $450 that misses a $14,000 sewer line replacement, a $7,500 panel upgrade, or a $22,000 foundation repair was the most expensive purchase in the transaction. The right comparison is not inspector A at $450 versus inspector B at $625; it is the expected value of catching a major defect against the marginal cost of a more thorough scope.

For most buyers, that means selecting on credentials, sample-report quality, and add-on availability — not headline price. The $175 spent on a sewer scope on any home older than 25 years has paid for itself many times over across the realtor and buyer surveys ASHI publishes. Radon mitigation in Colorado averages $1,200 to $2,000; testing for $150 to identify whether mitigation is needed is unambiguously worth it. The cheapest inspection is the one that finds the right things, not the one with the lowest base. The home inspector blind-spot guide covers the categories most often overlooked when buyers select on price alone.

How to Compare Quotes Apples to Apples

Quote comparison fails most often because buyers compare totals instead of structure. A useful comparison spreadsheet has six columns: base fee, square-footage band the inspector quoted against, included scope items, available add-ons with prices, travel surcharge policy, and report turnaround time. When buyers fill that grid in for three local inspectors, the apparent price gap usually narrows to within $50 to $100, and the real differences emerge in scope and turnaround. An inspector quoting $475 with thermal imaging included can be cheaper in practice than one quoting $425 with thermal as a $150 add-on.

The next decision is what the buyer actually wants from the inspection. A pre-purchase inspection during an active option period needs speed and clarity above all else, because the buyer has to negotiate or walk within a tight contractual window. A pre-listing inspection done by a seller has different priorities — the seller needs the report to be defensible if a future buyer’s inspector flags something differently. An eleven-month warranty inspection on a new build needs an inspector who is willing to be uncomfortable, because the goal is to surface every defect the builder is contractually obligated to fix before the warranty expires. Each of these scenarios changes which inspector is the right one, and the cost of getting it wrong is paid in repair bills, not in the difference between two quotes.

Buyers should also weigh how long the report stays useful. A clearly written report with line items, photos, and severity ratings becomes a multi-year maintenance plan. Vague reports lose value the day after closing. The cost-per-useful-year of a $600 report that doubles as a five-year maintenance roadmap is a fraction of a $400 report that gets filed and forgotten. That framing changes the answer to how much is home inspection: it is the cost spread across the years the document continues to inform the homeowner’s decisions.

What to Budget Beyond the Inspection Itself

The inspection is one line in a larger pre-closing budget that buyers consistently underestimate. The appraisal, ordered by the lender, runs $500 to $750 in most Front Range markets in 2026 and is separate from the inspection. A radon mitigation system, if testing finds elevated levels, averages $1,200 to $2,000 installed in Colorado, with rural and complex installs running higher. A sewer line repair after a failed scope can run from $3,500 for a spot repair to well over $20,000 for a full trenchless replacement on a long lateral. Buyers should hold a contingency reserve of at least 1 percent of purchase price for repairs that surface in the inspection report and become negotiation points or post-closing projects.

The inspection cost itself is small relative to those numbers, which is why the case for under-spending on inspection is so weak. A buyer who chooses the cheapest inspector to save $150 and then finds out at month three that the panel is a recalled FPE Stab-Lok unit needing $4,500 of replacement work has lost the savings thirty times over. The right way to budget for inspection is as the variable that controls the size of every other line item that follows.

Some Front Range markets see seller credits for inspection-flagged items; others see buyers walking from deals over surfaced defects. Either way, the report’s quality determines the negotiation leverage. Buyers comparing two inspectors who both look credentialed and insured should pick the one whose sample report would carry the most weight in a contentious negotiation — clear photos, severity ratings, repair-cost ranges, and references to industry standards. That is the inspector worth paying for.

Common Add-Ons and What They Each Cost in 2026

Beyond the four most common add-ons mentioned earlier, several specialized inspections show up frequently in Front Range purchase contracts. Mold sampling, when there is a visible suspect area, runs $200 to $450 for a basic surface and air panel sent to an accredited lab. Lead paint inspection on a pre-1978 home runs $300 to $600 depending on the number of components tested with an XRF gun. Asbestos sampling for popcorn ceilings, vinyl flooring, or old pipe wrap costs $50 to $150 per sample plus lab fees of $35 to $75 per sample. A water quality test for well-served homes in Elbert, El Paso, or Douglas County runs $150 to $400 depending on the panel breadth.

Pool, spa, and septic inspections each carry their own pricing tiers. A pool inspection on the Front Range typically runs $150 to $250 because of the small number of homes with pools relative to other markets. A septic inspection with a tank pump and load test runs $400 to $700 depending on access and tank size. Outbuildings, detached shops, and ADUs are usually quoted as a percentage of the base fee — roughly 25 to 50 percent — because they multiply the inspection’s time and reporting load.

Buyers should not order every add-on by default. The right add-ons depend on the home’s age, location, and visual cues during the walk-through. A 1970s home in Lakewood with original popcorn ceilings is a clear case for asbestos sampling and possibly a lead paint check. A 2015 home in Erie probably needs nothing beyond the base inspection plus radon. Matching the add-on list to the property’s risk profile is what separates a strategic inspection from a maximalist one that drives the invoice up without proportional value.

Booking Timing, Reinspections, and the Walkthrough

Most purchase contracts give buyers seven to ten days for the inspection contingency window. Booking on day one or two of that window is the rule, not the exception, because buyers need time to review the report, get repair estimates if needed, and negotiate with the seller. Buyers who wait until day five often find that the inspectors with the strongest reputations are already booked through the end of the window, which forces a fallback to a less-vetted operator.

Reinspections are a category buyers often overlook. If the seller agrees to repair items flagged in the original report, a reinspection at $125 to $250 verifies the work was completed and done correctly. Skipping the reinspection means trusting the seller’s verbal confirmation and a stack of receipts, which is a known weak point in real estate transactions. A reinspection paid for by the buyer typically pays for itself many times over, especially on systems-level repairs like roof patches, panel work, and plumbing fixes where workmanship varies widely.

Finally, the walkthrough itself is the most underused part of the inspection. ASHI surveys consistently find that buyers who attend the inspection report higher satisfaction with the report and feel more confident negotiating with the seller. Buyers who do not attend often misinterpret the written narrative and either over-negotiate (asking for repairs the seller will refuse) or under-negotiate (missing items that warrant a credit). Block four hours, attend the back half of the inspection, and ask the inspector to walk through the top three concerns at the end. The walkthrough is free; it is included in the fee already paid.

Negotiation Levers After the Report Lands

The report is the start of a negotiation, not the end of due diligence. Buyers with strong reports negotiate from specifics: a clearly photographed double-tap in the panel with a quoted electrical fix, a moisture-mapped basement wall with a suggested grading or drainage solution, a flagged roof patch with a reroof estimate. Sellers respond to specifics; they push back on vague language. The cost of the inspection is recovered many times over when the report’s clarity converts into either repair credits or a price reduction.

Common negotiation outcomes fall into three buckets: the seller repairs items before closing, the seller credits the buyer at closing, or the buyer absorbs the items knowing what they are. Each path has trade-offs. Repairs done by the seller’s chosen contractor may not match what the buyer would have selected. Closing credits give the buyer control but can run into lender caps in some loan products. Absorbing items keeps the deal moving but transfers the full cost to the buyer’s post-closing budget. The right path depends on the size of the items, the strength of the buyer’s negotiating position, and the local market dynamics.

What buyers should not do is use the inspection as a fishing expedition for cosmetic concessions. Inspectors and listing agents both know the difference between material defects and cosmetic preferences. Asking for a credit on every nail pop and paint scuff signals an inexperienced buyer and often hardens the seller’s position on the items that actually matter. The buyers who negotiate well pick three to five material items, support each with a contractor estimate or industry benchmark, and present a single consolidated request. That approach uses the inspection’s full value without burning credibility.

References

Frequently asked questions

How much is a home inspection on average in 2026?

Most U.S. buyers pay between $400 and $700 for a base inspection on an average single-family home. Front Range pricing tends to land slightly above the national median because of higher labor and insurance costs.

Are radon and sewer scope tests usually included?

No. Both are add-ons. Radon typically runs $135 to $200 in Colorado and sewer scope runs $150 to $275. Most Front Range buyers add at least radon because the region is in EPA Zone 1.

Why are some quotes hundreds of dollars cheaper?

Underpriced quotes often signal an inspector without errors-and-omissions insurance, a part-time operator, or a bait-and-switch where add-ons rebuild the price. Compare itemized line items, not headline totals.

Should buyers attend the inspection?

Yes when possible. Attending lets the buyer ask questions in real time, see defects in context, and understand the report before negotiating repairs with the seller.