Skip to content
Independent home-inspection guidance. We are not affiliated with the prior occupant of this domain.
Find an inspector

How Much Do Home Inspectors Make Per House: A Plain Guide

By InspectandTest Editorial Team Published May 23, 2026 Updated September 18, 2026

We may earn commission from links on this page. Lead-form submissions are forwarded to local inspector partners. How we research and review.

Photo via Unsplash by Roman Denisenko

How much do home inspectors make per house is the practical question behind most career-curiosity research into the home inspection profession. The honest answer is that gross revenue per inspection ranges widely by region and scope, but for a Front Range Colorado inspector running a standard single-family inspection plus typical ancillary scopes, the gross fee lands somewhere between $400 and $900, with net income after expenses landing around $250 to $400 per house. The math is straightforward once buyers understand what fee tiers exist, what expenses come out of each fee, and how annual volume converts the per-house number into a realistic annual income.

Standard inspection fee: $400 to $600 in the Front Range

The baseline fee for a standard single-family home inspection in the Denver metro and broader Front Range in 2026 sits between $400 and $600. The fee varies based on home square footage (a 3,500 square foot home with a finished basement commands more than a 1,200 square foot starter home), home age (pre-1980 homes with knob-and-tube electrical or galvanized plumbing add complexity), and the inspector’s experience tier (newer inspectors price below market to build volume; established firms charge premium rates).

The standard inspection covers the structural, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roof, exterior, and interior systems described in the InterNACHI Standards of Practice. The deliverable is typically a written report with photos and findings delivered within 24 hours of the inspection appointment. The inspector spends 2 to 4 hours on site, plus 1 to 3 hours writing the report — call it 4 to 7 hours of skilled labor per inspection. The hiring-process pillar at the inspector hiring guide covers what buyers should expect from this base service.

Ancillary scope fees: $150 to $300 each

Most working inspectors offer ancillary scopes that the buyer can add to the base inspection. The most common Front Range add-ons are radon testing ($150 to $250), sewer-scope inspection ($150 to $300), wood-destroying organism (WDO) inspection or termite report ($75 to $150), and mold or moisture testing ($150 to $300). A buyer who books an inspection plus all four common add-ons pays roughly $850 to $1,400 total, with the inspector grossing the full amount.

Ancillaries are high-margin work for the inspector. The labor cost of running a radon canister or pulling a sewer-scope camera through a cleanout is a fraction of the labor for the full home inspection — yet the per-scope fee is comparable to a moderate hourly labor rate. Inspectors who bundle multiple ancillaries onto each inspection sharply increase their per-house revenue without proportionally increasing time on site. Industry-tracking data from InterNACHI and ASHI member surveys suggests ancillary attach rates of 30 to 60 percent on typical inspections.

Expenses that come out of each fee

Per-house net income is the gross fee minus the expenses allocated to that inspection. The major recurring expenses for a working inspector include errors and omissions (E&O) insurance ($1,500 to $4,000 per year), general liability insurance ($500 to $1,500 per year), vehicle costs (insurance, fuel, depreciation, maintenance — easily $6,000 to $12,000 per year for an inspection-grade vehicle), equipment depreciation (thermal cameras, moisture meters, ladders, radon monitors — $2,000 to $5,000 per year amortized), and administrative software (scheduling, report-writing software, payment processing — $1,500 to $3,000 per year).

Adding these up gives an annual fixed-cost floor around $12,000 to $25,000 before paying the inspector anything personally. Spread across an annual volume of inspections, the per-house expense allocation runs $50 to $150. A $500 inspection with $100 of ancillaries grosses $600; after $80 of allocated expenses, the inspector nets around $520 in revenue before income tax and self-employment tax. After tax, take-home is typically 65 to 75 percent of net revenue, which lands the actual per-house earnings between $250 and $400 for a typical Front Range job.

Volume math: how per-house numbers become annual income

Per-house revenue translates to annual income through inspection volume. A part-time or newer inspector running 100 inspections per year at $500 average gross fee and $300 average net per inspection ends up with roughly $30,000 net annual income — appropriate for a side business or a new entrant building reputation. A full-time established inspector running 250 inspections per year at the same per-house economics produces $75,000 in net annual income.

A high-volume independent inspector running 400 inspections per year (close to the practical ceiling for one person without sacrificing inspection quality) approaches $120,000 net, before any meaningful business growth. Multi-inspector firms with two to five inspectors plus office staff can scale into $200,000-plus net for the owner-operator, though that requires meaningful management overhead and shifts the work from inspecting to running a small business. The real estate home inspector salary guide covers the income range in more detail across career stages.

What drives variation in per-house income

Several factors drive variation in per-house net income beyond the baseline range. Geographic market matters significantly — Denver metro inspectors earn more per house than rural Eastern Colorado inspectors because home prices, buyer expectations, and competing inspector pricing all run higher. Specialization matters — an inspector who adds commercial property inspection, multi-family, or high-end luxury work can charge premium fees that produce $1,000+ gross per job.

Experience matters — an established inspector with a strong referral network from real estate agents can command $50 to $100 more per inspection than a newer inspector competing on price alone. Efficiency matters — an inspector who completes the on-site work in 2.5 hours and the report in 90 minutes can run two inspections in a day; an inspector taking 4 hours on site and 3 hours on the report struggles to run two without compromising quality. Volume and per-house income are linked through this efficiency lens.

Front Range Colorado fee variation by county

Within the Front Range, fees vary by county. Denver County and Boulder County inspectors charge at the high end ($550 to $650 standard) reflecting higher home prices and buyer willingness to pay for premium service. Douglas County and Jefferson County run mid-range ($475 to $575) with a mix of newer suburban housing and older first-ring suburbs. El Paso County (Colorado Springs) runs slightly lower ($425 to $525) reflecting different market dynamics. Adams County and Arapahoe County mix urban and suburban patterns at mid-range pricing.

The fee variation across counties is meaningful but not dramatic — most Front Range inspectors price within a $150 band of each other regardless of county. The bigger driver of per-house earnings is whether the inspector has a strong agent referral network, whether they offer ancillaries efficiently, and whether their report-writing workflow lets them turn around inspections quickly. ASHI member data and InterNACHI surveys consistently show that operational efficiency, not raw fee pricing, separates median-earning inspectors from top-quartile earners.

Newer vs established inspector earnings gap

The earnings gap between newer and established inspectors is significant in the first three to five years. A new inspector with a freshly minted certification and limited agent referrals may run 60 to 120 inspections in year one, charging at the bottom of the market range to build volume. Year-one net income can be in the $20,000 to $40,000 range — below median U.S. wages and often combined with another part-time income source.

By year three, an inspector with a stable agent referral network typically runs 180 to 250 inspections per year, charges mid-market fees, and nets $60,000 to $90,000. By year five or beyond, top inspectors run 250 to 350 inspections, charge premium fees, and net $100,000 or more. The trajectory is similar to other independent professional services — early years are the financial squeeze, and the back-end of the career produces materially better income once a stable client and referral base is established. ICC Code Council and InterNACHI both publish career-progression guidance that aligns with this pattern.

How buyers should interpret per-house fees

Buyers comparing inspector quotes should recognize that the per-house fee reflects the inspector’s experience, equipment, insurance backing, and report quality — not just labor time. Lowball quotes from inspectors charging significantly below market often signal newer practitioners, limited insurance coverage, or rushed inspection methodology. The cheapest inspector is not always the worst, but the cheapest inspector is rarely the most thorough. Spending an extra $100 to $150 to retain an established inspector with strong credentials usually pays back through better defect identification and stronger negotiating leverage with the seller.

The hiring-process pillar describes inspector vetting criteria in more depth, including credential verification through InterNACHI and ASHI, E&O insurance confirmation, and report-sample review. For homeowners weighing the trade-off between fee and quality, the typical answer is that mid-market pricing aligns with mid-market inspection quality, and significant deviation in either direction warrants additional vetting before booking.

Seasonal patterns in inspection volume and per-house income

Front Range inspection volume follows real estate market seasonality closely. Spring and early summer (April through July) produce peak demand, often 30 to 40 inspections per month for a busy independent inspector. Late summer and fall (August through October) run steady at 20 to 30 inspections per month. Winter (November through February) drops to 12 to 20 inspections per month as the local real estate market slows.

The per-house fee does not vary seasonally, but utilization and ancillary attach rates do. Winter inspections sometimes attach radon at higher rates because closed-house conditions concentrate radon readings, making the testing more sensitive. Spring and summer inspections see higher sewer-scope attach rates because buyers fund the discretionary spend more readily in peak season. An inspector planning annual income should expect peak-month revenue to be roughly twice winter-month revenue, with the difference smoothing across a full year of work.

Pricing strategy: time-and-materials vs flat-rate

Most home inspectors charge flat-rate fees by home square footage tier rather than time-and-materials. A typical Front Range pricing schedule might charge $400 for homes under 2,000 square feet, $475 for 2,000 to 3,000 square feet, $550 for 3,000 to 4,000 square feet, and $625 plus $50 per additional 1,000 square feet beyond that. The flat-rate model gives buyers price predictability and lets inspectors optimize their workflow without billing arguments.

A minority of inspectors charge time-and-materials, particularly for unusual scopes — commercial property inspection, pre-listing seller-side inspection with detailed reporting, or specialty add-ons like infrared electrical scans of light-commercial properties. Hourly rates in these cases typically run $150 to $250 per hour, comparable to other skilled-trade professional services in the Front Range market. ASHI and InterNACHI publish member resources covering both pricing models with the trade-offs explained in member materials.

References

Frequently asked questions

What does a home inspector charge per house in the Front Range?

Standard single-family inspection fees in the Denver metro and Front Range run $400 to $600 in 2026. Ancillary scopes (radon, sewer-scope, WDO, mold) add $150 to $300 each. A typical inspection with two or three add-ons grosses $700 to $1,200 for the inspector.

How much do home inspectors actually take home after expenses?

After E&O insurance, vehicle, equipment, and administrative costs, a typical Front Range inspector nets $250 to $400 per inspection before income tax. Annual fixed costs of $12,000 to $25,000 spread across the year's volume, leaving the per-house net materially lower than the gross fee.

How many inspections does a typical home inspector do per year?

Part-time or newer inspectors run 100 inspections per year. Established full-time inspectors run 200 to 350. The practical ceiling for one person without sacrificing inspection quality is around 400 per year. Multi-inspector firms scale volume by adding staff rather than pushing per-inspector counts higher.

Do home inspectors make more money from ancillary services?

Ancillary services are high-margin because the labor per scope is short relative to the fee. Adding radon, sewer-scope, and mold testing to a standard inspection can add $400 to $700 in gross revenue with only 60 to 90 minutes of additional on-site time. Ancillaries typically attach to 30 to 60 percent of bookings.